-

Community newsLearners and teachers receive awards during the Top 3...

Learners and teachers receive awards during the Top 3 awards ceremony
L

The Department of Education hosted an awards ceremony last week at Laerskool Hoëveld in honour of the Top 3 students in the Highveld Ridge West en Higveld Ridge East areas. The following 2019 Grade 9 students received awards:

Mathematics:

1. Jan-Hendrik Groenewald 100%
2. Olivia Joubert 96%

Natural Sciences

1. Jan-Hendrik Groenewald 97%
2. Masindi Nekhubvi 96%

Technology

1. Lianke de Vries 98%
1. Chenique van der Vyver 98%
2. Zelri de la Rey 97%
3. Emmarentia Viljoen 97%

English FAL

1. Cabous Harmse 94
2. Lianke de Vries 93
2. Chana Dunn 93
2. Chenique van der Vyver 93

English HL

1. Masindi Nekhubvi 94%
2. Mercy Ambat 89%

Recognition was also given to Grade 12 learners who were the top performers in 2019 in the Highveld Ridge West and East areas in their NSC exams.

The following 2019 Grade 12 learners received trophies and certificates from the Department of Education:

Kaylie Strydom Top performer overall. Top learner at the school. 93% average
Best performer in Physical Science 97%
Best performer in Accounting 96%
Best performer in Life Science 96%
Lize Smit One of the top performers at the school 91,5 % average
NInè Rudolph One of the top performers at the school 91% average
Best performer in Business Studies 83%
Best performer in English FAL 89%
Janine Orsmond Best performer in Agricultural Science 86%
Ferdi Janse van Rensburg Best performer in Math Literacy 78%

Nicole Maciel and Jean van der Merwe received certificates and trophies for 100% attendance.

Recognition was also given to the Grade 12 teachers for outstanding subject performances:

Elsabè Cilliers Accounting
JJ Hennop Agricultural Science
Stephnie Kroucamp Mathematics
Jan Koekemoer Life Science

Hoërskool Secunda received the award for the best perfoming school: 95,8% pass rate and also the awrd for quality results in the highest university exemption for Quintile 4 – 5 schools.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Learners and teachers receive awards during the Top 3 awards ceremony

- Advertisement -

Latest news

Secunda Reformed Church morning service 1 August 2021

Welcome to the Secunda Reformed Church morning service, 25 July 2021 "The scarlet rope of Rahab" by Anton Knoetze https://youtu.be/g-WtdTQrPhE Joshua 2...

Kruik se Oggenddiens 1 Augustus 2021

Welkom by Kruik se oggenddiens van 1 Augustus 2021 Vanoggend se tema: Die dinge wat ek sê. https://youtu.be/w7comoKdzZs Die dinge wat ek...

ANIMALS 101 – ADOPTING A PET (PART 2)

ANIMALS 101 - WHAT CAN YOU EXPECT DURING THE PROCESS OF ADOPTING A PET? Last week we looked at why...

Sasol and Mpumalanga government launch massive vaccination drive

Sasol Secunda Operations launched a massive five-day COVID-19 vaccination drive Sasol Secunda Operations launched a massive five-day COVID-19 vaccination drive...

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you