Paddlers race Dam to Dam

0
590
Loveday Zondi won the Sasol Dam to Dam Canoe Race.

Loveday Zondi is the 2016 champion of the annual Dam to Dam canoe race hosted by the Sasol Canoe Club on 16 July.
More than 60 paddlers took part in the Sasol Dam to Dam canoe race on Saturday. Zondi finished first with a time of 1:11:00. The race kicked off at Trichardtsfontein Dam and finished at a dam between Trichardt and Kinross.
The competitors covered a distance of about 18km.
Zonele Nzuza finished second, nine seconds after Zondi with a time of 1:11:09.
Siyabonga Tyiki finished third with a time of 1:11:58.
He was also the first U/23 paddler to cross the finish line.
All three these paddlers are from the SOW Canoeing Club.
Alex Masina was the first U/18 paddler to cross the finish line and he finished fourth overall with a time of 1:11:59.
Thando Ngamlana finished fifth overall and second among the U/23 paddlers with a time of 1:13:25.
Morgan Ziervogel was the first woman to cross the finish line with a time of 1:34:44 and Asanda Ndlovu was the second women with a time of 2:03:17.
Sneziwe Gxobole finished third among the women with a time of 2:22:31.
Five paddlers could not finish the race because their boats were damaged.
At some places paddlers had to get out of the water and carry their boats
Alex Masina was the first U/18 finisher and Alex Roberts was the first senior age category paddler across the finish line with a time of 1:14:17.
The first Sub Veteran finisher was Raymond Rörich with a time of 1:19:48 and Michael Stewart was first Sub Master with a time of 1:21:12.
The first K2 paddlers to finish the race were Vaughn van der Merwe and Jason Brown with a time of 1:23:43.
Chris Visser was the first Grand Master to cross the finish line with a time of 1:25:21 and Antje Manfroni and Jonathan Hoch were the first Mixed Double team to cross the finish line with a time of 1:28:23 while Jaydon Hunt finished as the U/14 champion with a time of 1:29:25. Frank Dabrowski finished as the first Great Grand Master with a time of 1:29:34 and Craig Johnston and Michael Merry were the first Master finishers with a time of 1:33:13 while the first U/16 paddler to cross the finish line was Wongama Makhasi with a time of 1:34:52.
The top Veteran finisher was Kevin Hunt with a time of 1:41:09 and the first Sub Grand Master K2 finishers were Minnie Kretzschmar and Dennis Carlse with a time of 1:49:38 although the K1 top Sub Grand Master paddler was Timothy Baker with a time of 1:53:48.
Jennie Dallas from the Gauteng Canoe Union thanked Sasol Canoe Club for providing the opportunity for Gauteng paddlers to learn new skills.

Loveday Zondi won the Sasol Dam to Dam Canoe Race.
Loveday Zondi won the Sasol Dam to Dam Canoe Race.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here